- Join CSI as an associate member to receive the newsletter
CSI
Special Features
Web Columns
Center for Inquiry
Resources
|
Home
: News
: Florsheim MagneForce
press release
Lawsuit Filed Against Florsheim Group, Inc. in California
Update on Florsheim's Magneforce Shoes
August 10, 2000
CONTACT: Kevin Christopher
Phone: (716) 636-1425 ext. 224
E-mail: SIKevinC@aol.com
Apparently Florsheim didn't act fast enough in response to CSICOP's July 6,
2000 open letter regarding the footwear
manufacturer's MagneForce® shoes. The Consumer Justice Center (www.consumerz.com), a non-profit 501(c)(3)
consumer group, filed a lawsuit on August 8, 2000 for false advertising and
consumer fraud against Florsheim for selling its MagneForce shoes as a pain
remedy. The lawsuit was filed in Orange County California, and asks that
Florsheim be ordered to stop advertising the MagneForce shoes as a health aid,
and to refund the purchase price to the class of persons who bought the
shoes.
Many of the unfounded claims originally on the Florsheim web site (www.florsheim.com) have been
removed. However, the company has distilled its online MagneForce marketing
into one tiny paragraph of concentrated junk science:
"The first shoe with its own power supply. Comfortable, quality footwear
constructed with a lightweight, flexible magnetic insole to generate a
deep-penetrating magnetic field which increases circulation; reduces foot, leg
and back fatigue; provides natural pain relief and improved energy level."
This is not the first time a corporation has become entangled in legal disputes
by making therapeutic claims for its magnet therapy products. In 1998 the Texas
Attorney filed an Assurance of Voluntary Compliance (AVC) against Magnetherapy,
Inc., requiring that the company stop making claims that magnets "can cure,
treat or mitigate any disease or that they can affect [sic.] any change in the
human body." The order also required the company to "withdraw false labeling
and advertising from the marketplace within 120 days" and pay a 30,000-dollar
penalty to the Office of the Attorney General to reimburse the state for legal
and investigative fees. (See www.quackwatch.com/04ConsumerEducation/QA/magnet.html).
Hopefully the outcome of lawsuit against Florsheim Group, Inc. will assert the
right of California consumers to scientifically and medically accurate
advertising--in addition to setting a positive precedent for consumer rights
nationwide. CSICOP will keep you posted.
Below is the entire text of the lawsuit filed against Florsheim (A copy of the
lawsuit is also posted at http://www.consumerz.com/MAGNEFORCE.htm):
Mark Boling, State Bar No. 101589
Attorney at Law
21986 Cayuga Lane
Lake Forest, CA 92630
(714) 931-2882
Attorney for Plaintiffs
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FOR THE COUNTY OF ORANGE, CENTRAL JUSTICE CENTER
Case No. 00CC09419
FILED 8/8/2000
JEFF WYNTON, individually and on behalf of the General Public, CONSUMER
JUSTICE CENTER, a California Non-Profit Corporation, on behalf of the General
Public, Plaintiffs, v.FLORSHEIM GROUP, INC., a Delaware Corporation; SHOE
EMPORIUM, a California unknown business entity; DOES 1-100, Defendants.
COMPLAINT FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF, ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS.Violation of
California Civil Code § 1770 Violation of California Business & Professions
Code §§ 17200 , et seq.
Plaintiffs, individually and on behalf of the General Public, allege as
follows:
1. This action is brought to remedy violations by the Defendants of state
consumer protection statutes and in connection with Defendants' false
description and/or false and misleading representations and advertisements,
and course of conduct arising out of the sale of its products.
QUICK SUMMARY
2. In brief, Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege that
DEFENDANTS sold and/or continue to sell a consumer product named MAGNEFORCE
SHOES (hereinafter the "PRODUCT") to California consumers and/or the General
Public by making misleading, deceptive, false, unfair, and/or unlawful
representations to the General Public.
3. Defendants claim that the MAGNEFORCE SHOES correct a mythical "magnetic
deficiency".
4. Defendants also claim that the MAGNEFORCE SHOE product "generates a
deep-penetrating magnetic field which increases blood circulation; reduces
leg and back fatigue; and provides natural pain relief and improved energy
level."
5. Defendants also make an "establishment claim", claiming that their claims
are established and proven by scientific studies.
6. MAGNEFORCE SHOES are sold at approximately $122 plus tax. Comparable shoes
without magic magnets are generally priced substantially lower. Thus, the
General Public is scammed out of substantial money, which unjustly enriches
Defendants.
JURISDICTION
7. This court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to California
Business and Professions Code § § 17202 and 17203, and California Civil Code
§ 1780.
PLAINTIFFS
8. The Plaintiffs are JEFF WYNTON, a California consumer, individually and on
behalf of the General Public; and CONSUMER JUSTICE CENTER, a California
non-profit corporation, on behalf of the General Public.
STANDING
9. Plaintiffs have standing to bring this action on behalf of the General
Public pursuant to Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. vs. Lucky Stores, Inc. (Cal.
02/23/1998; 17 Cal.4th 553).
VENUE
10. Plaintiff CONSUMER JUSTICE CENTER, a California non-profit corporation,
is and at all relevant times herein mentioned, a California Non-Profit
Corporation, with the principal place of business located in the County of
Orange, State of California.
11. Plaintiff JEFF WYNTON is a California consumer who bought a pair of
MAGNEFORCE SHOES, on or about July 20, 2000, for personal use, at Defendant
retailer SHOE EMPORIUM, located at 24155 Laguna Hills Mall, Suite 1830,
Laguna Hills, County of Orange, California 92653.
12. Substantial numbers of the PRODUCT were sold in Orange County, California
in the last four years.
13. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to California Code of Civil
Procedure § § 395(b) and 395.5, California Civil Code § 1780(c) and
California Business and Professions Code § § 17202 and 17203.
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS-ALL DEFENDANTS
14. Defendants and each of them at all relevant times mentioned herein
manufactured, produced, advertised, offered for sale, and/or did cause to be
sold within the State of California certain consumer products, labeled
"MAGNEFORCE SHOES".
15. Defendants caused certain representations to be made to consumers
regarding the MAGNEFORCE SHOES. These representations were made through print
and broadcast media, the World Wide Web, labels and advertisements on the
MAGNEFORCE SHOES package, and through other media. These representations were
made for the purpose of inducing consumers to purchase the MAGNEFORCE SHOES.
16. The MAGNEFORCE SHOES advertisement, published on the INTERNET at
http://www.florsheim.com is attached hereto as EXHIBIT "1", and is
incorporated fully herein by this reference.
17. Defendants have published the following representations, which are
deceptive and misleading and/or false, to the public for the purpose of
selling MAGNEFORCE SHOES:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------
MAGNEFORCE
The first shoe with its own power supply. Comfortable, quality footwear
constructed with a lightweight, flexible magnetic insole to generate a
deep-penetrating magnetic field which increases circulation; reduces foot,
leg and back fatigue; provides natural pain relief and improved energy level.
WHAT IS MAGNETIC THERAPY?
Magnetic therapy is the application of magnetic fields to living things. It
is a non-invasive therapy, not involving needles, pills drugs or surgery.
HOW MAGNETIC THERAPY WORKS
Research indicates that in general, magnetic therapy works because of the
electromagnetic nature of the body. Functionally, according to biomagnetic
researchers, the brain generates an electromagnetic current that controls
every motor and sensory response in our body. Every cell in our body consists
of electrically charged particles that are either positive or negative ions.
All are directly affected by exposure to external magnetic fields.
Magnets generate a magnetic field that penetrates the skin, tissue and bones.
Studies show this increases blood flow, thus enhancing the body's healing
process. The improved circulation has been shown to bring in oxygen and
nutrients.
Magnetic fields have also been shown to normalize the body's pH, the
acid/alkaline balance which creates an internal environment conducive to good
health. While magnetic therapy is not effective on everyone, most studies
indicate many individuals have benefited from this non-invasive approach to
healing.
MAGNETIC DEFICIENCIES
Physicists estimate that because the earth has lost some of its
electromagnetic field over the past 4,000 years, it is possible that some of
us suffer from a magnetic deficiency.
Many believe that high quality magnetic products can help to compensate for
much that is happening to our bodies. Within a few more years, the use of
magnetic therapy is projected to become as widely accepted in the United
States as it has been for centuries in many other parts of the world.
THE FLORSHEIM MAGNEFORCE STORY
While removable magnetic insoles for footwear have been available for many
years, to our knowledge, Florsheim Group Inc, is the first shoemaker to offer
them permanently constructed into the shoe.
This technology, first introduced in Florsheim Golf MagneForce footwear for
spring 1999, has an interesting beginning. In the spring of 1998, executives
of Florsheim Golf met with famed golf instructor David Leadbetter to get his
opinion on a golf shoe with magnetic closure. However, Leadbetter, who was
well aware of the many benefits of magnetic therapy, was instantly excited
about Florsheim using magnets in a therapeutic way, based on his experience
with his Asian golf schools and senior professional golfers.
The designers were cautious at first, but worked extensively with
Magnetherapy Inc., the makers of Tectonic® magnetic therapy products and a
provider of limb braces, back belts, bracelets, insoles, etc. specifically
targeted to participant sports users. Florsheim then created a golf shoe
construction design incorporating a flexible, unipolar magnetic sheet in the
footbed.
The new MagneForce golf shoes were an instant success. Strong demand
continues as more golfers, convinced that their MagneForce golf shoes have
improved their energy, relieved foot, leg and back fatigue and even improved
their game, share their MagneForce stories with their friends.
The rapid success of MagneForce golf shoes, coupled with an unusually high
volume of requests from golfers eager to enjoy the benefits of magnetic
insoles in shoes they could wear everywhere, spurred Florsheim to expand the
MagneForce technology to casual and dress shoes for 2000.
Continuing our 108-year heritage of innovation, Florsheim is proud to be the
first shoemaker to offer its customers the benefits of unipolar magnetic
insoles permanently embedded in men and women's golf shoes, casual and dress
footwear for men, and our John Deere work shoes. We have combined our
expertise in making quality footwear with the latest comfort and magnetic
technology to create footwear that feels as good as it looks.
The high quality, unipolar magnetic insoles in Florsheim MagneForce footwear
are tested by Tectonic. A research report prepared by Magnetherapy Inc,
indicates that the magnetic field they generate penetrates the foot to a
depth of two inches, Studies indicate that magnetic fields increase blood
circulation, bring natural pain relief and increase range of motion, leading
to an increased level of energy.
We value our customers and welcome your comments and feedback on MagneForce
and other fine Florsheim footwear.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------
18. The claims and representations printed on the MAGNEFORCE SHOES box and
display are attached hereto as EXHIBIT "2" and are incorporated fully herein
by reference.
19. Defendants' claims regarding the benefits of magnetic shoes are not based
on reliable and competent medical or scientific evidence, and are misleading,
deceptive, and/or false.
20. In fact, there is competent and reliable scientific evidence that magnets
in shoes DO NOT provide any pain relief or additional energy or any other
benefit.
21. For example, a peer-reviewed independent clinical study reported in the
Journal of the American Podiatric Medical Association, January 1997, entitled
"Evaluation Of Magnetic Foil And PPT Insoles In The Treatment Of Heel Pain",
by Caselli MA, Clark N, Lazarus S, Velez Z, Venegas L, Department of
Orthopedic Sciences, New York College of Podiatric Medicine, NY, USA,
concluded after clinical tests of magnetic insoles that: "The magnetic foil
offered no advantage over the plain insole."
22. Defendant's claims regarding "magnetic deficiency" are not proven by
competent scientific evidence, and are likely to deceive the general public,
and are untrue and/or misleading and/or unfair, and/or unlawful, and/or
unfair competition.
23. Defendants further misrepresent that the MAGNEFORCE SHOES are of a high
standard, grade or quality. In truth and in fact, the MAGNEFORCE SHOES are of
such poor design and quality as to be unusable by the average consumer for
the intended uses.
24. In addition to the above examples, Plaintiffs incorporate by reference
ALL representations made for MAGNEFORCE SHOES, which are known to Defendants.
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS-FLORSHEIM
25. Defendant FLORSHEIM GROUP, INC. ("FLORSHEIM") is a Delaware corporation
with the principal place of business located at 200 NORTH LASALLE STREET,
CHICAGO Illinois 60601.
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS - SHOE EMPORIUM
26. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege that the SHOE
EMPORIUM is a California business entity, of an unknown form, with its
primary place of business located at 24155 Laguna Hills Mall, Suite 1830,
Laguna Hills, and County of Orange, California 92653.
27. Defendant SHOE EMPORIUM regularly stocks and sells significant quantities
of MAGNEFORCE SHOES in the County of Orange in the state of California.
28. Plaintiff JEFF WYNTON is a California consumer who bought a pair of
MAGNEFORCE SHOES, for personal use, at Defendant retailer SHOE EMPORIUM in
Laguna Hills, County of Orange, California, on or about July 20, 2000. A true
and correct copy of the receipt from that purchase is attached hereto as
EXHIBIT "3" and incorporated fully herein by this reference.
29. At the time of purchase, an employee of Defendant SHOE EMPORIUM, acting
in the capacity of shoe salesman, stated to Plaintiff JEFF WYNTON that the
magnets in the MAGNEFORCE SHOES provide pain relief and energy.
DOE DEFENDANTS
30. Doe Defendants 1 through 100 are sued herein by their fictitious names,
as Plaintiffs believe that such Doe Defendants are responsible, in whole or
in part, for the incident and damage hereinafter alleged, and the Plaintiffs
will amend this Complaint to properly identify such Defendants once their
identities become known to Plaintiffs.
31. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege that each named
and/or Doe Defendant is responsible in some manner for the acts, occurrences
and liability hereinafter alleged and referred to.
32. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege that at all times
mentioned herein, each named and/or Doe Defendant was the agent, servant or
employee of each and every remaining Defendant, and the acts of each
Defendant were within the course and scope of said agency and/or employment.
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF CONSUMER LEGAL REMEDIES ACT (C.C. §1770)
(Plaintiff JEFF WYNTON Against ALL DEFENDANTS and Does 1-100)
33. Plaintiff JEFF WYNTON repleads and incorporates fully herein by this
reference each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1 through 30,
inclusive, of this complaint.
34. During the last three years, the above-described representations, acts
and/or omissions by defendants that the MAGNEFORCE SHOES have
characteristics, ingredients, uses or benefits which it does not have
constitute a violation of the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act, Civil
Code §§ 1770 (a) (5).
35. Notice will be served on defendants by certified mail, return receipt
requested, pursuant to Civil Code §1782(a) demanding that defendants correct
or otherwise rectify the PRODUCT in violation of Civil Code §1770. If no
appropriate correction or other remedy has been given or agreed to be given
within a reasonable time to plaintiff within 30 days after receipt of such
notice, Plaintiffs reserve the right to amend this complaint to include
actual and punitive damages, pursuant to Civil Code § 1782.
36. Plaintiffs also reserve the right to amend the complaint as a class
action complaint, on behalf of all persons similarly situated.
37. As a proximate result of the above-described representations, acts and/or
omissions by defendants, Plaintiff JEFF WYNTON has been damaged by the value
of the PRODUCT purchased under Civil Code §1780.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF BUSINESS & PROFESSIONS CODE §17200
(All Plaintiffs against All Named Defendants and Does 1 - 100)
38. Plaintiffs replead and incorporate fully herein by this reference each
and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1 through 30, inclusive, of this
complaint.
39. The above-described representations, acts and/or omissions by defendants
constitute unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business acts or practices and a
violation of the California Business & Professions Code § 17200.
40. Unfair Prong: The above-described representations, acts and/or omissions
by defendants constitute an unfair business practice and unfair competition.
The Defendants have received unjust enrichment by their misrepresentations
and unfair business practices, at the expense of consumers AND at the expense
of competitors who do not utilize such misrepresentations in the sale of
competing brands of shoes.
41. Unlawful Prong: The above-described representations, acts and/or
omissions by defendants are unlawful, under, inter alia, Civil Code §
1770(a)(5) and B&P §§ 17500 and/or 17508.
42. Deception Prong: The above-described representations, acts and/or
omissions by defendants are likely to be deceptive to the general public, in
that the General Public is likely to purchase the MAGNEFORCE SHOES in the
mistaken belief that the magnets in the shoes are an effective pain relief
device.
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF BUSINESS & PROFESSIONS CODE §§ 17500 and 17508
(All Plaintiffs Against All Named Defendants and Does 1-100)
43. Plaintiffs replead and incorporate fully herein by this reference each
and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1 through 30, inclusive, of this
complaint.
44. For the purposes of this cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that
Defendants and each of them knew or should have known that their
representations regarding the MAGNEFORCE SHOES were false and or deceptive
and/or misleading and/or omitted material facts.
45. Plaintiffs are informed and believe that Defendant FLORSHEIM has received
numerous inquiries from scientists and organizations regarding the misleading
and/or false nature of their representations, but failed to investigate
and/or remedy the misleading and/or false representations.
46. The above-described representations, acts and/or omissions by defendants
constitute false or misleading statements and a violation of the California
Business & Professions Code § 17500, et seq., including, but not limited to,
BUSINESS & PROFESSIONS CODE §17508: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person
doing business in California and advertising to consumers in California to
make any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that (1)
purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, that (2)
compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or
products, or that (3) purport to be based on any fact.
PRAYER FOR RELIEF
Wherefore, Plaintiffs pray as follows:
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION BY PLAINTIFF JEFF WYNTON:
1) For a preliminary and a permanent injunction, pursuant to Civil Code
§1780(a)(2), enjoining defendants and its agents, servants, employees and
anyone acting on its behalf from manufacturing, designing, distributing
and/or selling the MAGNEFORCE SHOES and/or disseminating the representations
and/or advertisements as stated in this complaint regarding the MAGNEFORCE
SHOES to the Plaintiff(s) and/or the General Public;
2) For costs and attorney fees incurred herein; and
3) For such other and further relief as the court may deem just and proper
pursuant to Civil Code § 1780(a)(5).
SECOND AND THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION BY ALL PLAINTIFFS:
1) For a permanent injunction, pursuant to Business & Professions Code §§
17202, 17203 and 17204, enjoining defendants and its agents, servants,
employees and anyone acting on its behalf from manufacturing, designing,
distributing and/or selling the MAGNEFORCE SHOES and/or disseminating the
representations and/or advertisement as stated in this complaint regarding
the MAGNEFORCE SHOES to the Plaintiff(s) and/or the General Public;
2) For restitution and/or disgorgement of all funds unfairly obtained by
sales of the MAGNEFORCE SHOES, where the product was tagged, labeled, and/or
advertised in a deceptive and/or misleading and/or unfair manner, pursuant to
Business & Professions Code § 17203;
3) For attorney fees and costs of suit herein pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure §§ 1021.5 and/or 1032; and
4) For such other and further relief as the court may deem just and proper
pursuant to Business & Professions Code §§ 17202, 17203 and/or 17204.
Dated: August 7, 2000
MARK BOLING
Attorney for Plaintiffs
|
|